Door and privacy key lock

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Area Specialist - Jodie Brooks.   

It applies to information we collect about you for purposes relating to real estate.
Personal Information Handling, Practices and Collection
We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.  We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:
•    The individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way; or
•    If it is necessary for a specific purpose such as to accurately complete a legal document on the individual’s behalf.
Use and Disclosure
We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and which are directly related to buying, selling, letting, renting or appraising real estate.  These purposes can include direct marketing, calling and/or emailing you about real estate, and completing documents on your behalf.
Storage & Data Security
We store your personal information electronically in our database.  We take steps to protect that information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure, and against other misuse.  We do not store your data in the cloud.  Only employees and sales agents in our organization have access to your electronic information. When information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained we may delete it from our database.  We conduct an annual review of all data in our database.
Your Choices
You may ask us to show you the personal information that we hold about you (electronic or physical), and you can ask us to correct the personal information that we hold about you.
If you receive automated emails from us, you can opt out at any time by using the “unsubscribe” option.
Consequences
You may choose to not share your personal information with us, which may mean we are unable to deal with you in relation to renting, letting, buying or selling real estate.
Our Obligations
We are bound by the Information Privacy Amendment (enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.  You may read it and all of its amendments online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/privacy-law-reform
 
More Information
You may read more information about your rights and our obligations at the website of the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commission, where you may download and read a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs):  http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/applying-privacy-law/app-guidelines/.
You may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint; or by telephone on 1300 363 992.
 
How to Contact Us
To enquire about your personal information or to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, telephone us on 0404 257 024; or email to jodieb@areaspecialist.com.au.  Any complaint we receive relating to the handling of personal data will be acknowledged within 5 working days and a formal response will be provided within 21 working days.